Traeger Sizes, To Scale
Traeger's 2026 lineup is four lines — Westwood (entry), Woodridge (mainstream), Ironwood (enthusiast), and Timberline (flagship) — each in two or three sizes, after the Pro 575/780 and Ironwood 885 that defined the brand for years were discontinued in early 2025. That makes the ladder confusing: total square inches and price no longer move together, because the upper lines charge for insulation, controllers, and included accessories rather than space.
Drawn to scale from manufacturer dimensions. Ruler marks 12", 24", and 36".
| Size | Approx. price | Cooking area | $ / sq in | Size (W×H) | Weight | Fits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ironwood Enthusiast line: double-sidewall insulation, touchscreen, Super Smoke, downdraft exhaust. Smallest current Traeger despite mid-pack price — you pay for build, not area. Width includes the side shelf (retailer assembled spec; Traeger publishes weight only). Replaced the discontinued Ironwood 650/885. | ~$1,800 | 396 sq in +220 | $2.92 | 59" × 48" | 199 lbs | one packer brisket or 4 pork butts — 616 sq in total on two racks |
| Westwood New-for-2026 entry line that took the Pro series' price slot. 450°F max (others hit 500°F), 18-lb hopper, lighter single-wall build — the cold-climate compromise. 653 sq in is the dual-tier total; WiFIRE app control included. | ~$700 | 653 sq in | $1.07 | 47" × 45.6" | 116 lbs | 21 chicken breasts, 6 rib racks, or 20 burgers per Traeger's count |
| Westwood XL Same 450°F/18-lb-hopper limits as the base Westwood. Main grate 28.9 x 18.7 in (540 sq in), secondary 28.9 x 9.8 in (283 sq in) per Traeger's support specs; 823 total. | ~$800 | 540 sq in +283 | $0.97 | 53" × 45.5" | 128 lbs | two briskets or a whole holiday spread — 823 sq in total, best area-per-dollar Traeger sells |
| Woodridge The Pro 575/780's replacement and the new default first Traeger: 500°F max, 24-lb hopper, WiFIRE. No Super Smoke at base trim — that starts at Woodridge Pro. Dimensions from retailer assembled specs (50 x 46 x 27 in). | ~$900 | 520 sq in +340 | $1.05 | 50" × 46" | 138 lbs | a packer brisket plus a rack of ribs overhead, or two butts with sides — 860 sq in total |
| Timberline Flagship line: includes induction side cooktop, two MEATER wireless probes, three-tier stainless racks, concealed cabinet. Secondary figure is racks 2+3 combined (242 each). Less total area than the $2,000 Ironwood XL — the premium is features, not space. | ~$3,500 | 396 sq in +484 | $3.98 | 59" × 51" | 238 lbs | 9 chickens, 8 rib racks, or 6 pork butts across three stainless tiers — 880 sq in total |
| Ironwood XL The buy-once-cry-once community favorite: Ironwood insulation and controller with near-flagship capacity at $1,500 under the Timberline XL. 70 inches wide including side shelf — measure the patio first. Weight/width from retailer assembled specs. | ~$2,000 | 594 sq in +330 | $2.16 | 70" × 48" | 243 lbs | two packer briskets side by side with rack space left over — 924 sq in total |
| Woodridge Pro The consensus sweet spot of the 2026 lineup: adds Super Smoke, digital pellet sensor, and side shelf over the base Woodridge. Width includes side shelf. Same 970 sq in body sold as Woodridge Pro Plus ($1,400, adds cover/liner bundle) and Woodridge Elite ($1,800, adds enclosed cart cabinet and side burner). | ~$1,150 | 585 sq in +385 | $1.19 | 67" × 47" | 174 lbs | two briskets or ten rib racks coiled — 970 sq in total, the value king |
| Timberline XL The biggest and most expensive Traeger: three full-width tiers (594 main; 363 x 2 upper), induction cooktop, MEATER probes, 10-year warranty. Traeger's site lists 238 lbs in one spec block but retailers and reviewers consistently report 289 lbs assembled — plan for the heavier number. | ~$4,000 | 594 sq in +726 | $3.03 | 71" × 51" | 289 lbs | 12 rib racks, 12 chickens, or 8 pork butts — 1,320 sq in of catering capacity |
Which size, honestly
Start with the honest structure of the lineup: the $900 Woodridge (860 sq in) has more cooking area than the $1,800 Ironwood (616 sq in) and nearly as much as the $3,500 Timberline (880 sq in). You are not buying square inches as you climb — you're buying double-sidewall insulation for cold-weather stability, quieter and smarter controllers, Super Smoke modes, and, on Timberline, an induction side cooktop and included MEATER wireless probes. r/Traeger has absorbed this quickly: the Woodridge line is the new default answer to 'which Traeger should I buy first,' exactly as the Pro 575/780 used to be, and the Woodridge Pro ($1,150, 970 sq in, pellet sensor, Super Smoke) is the consensus sweet spot of the whole brand. Anyone still comparing against a Pro 575 should know it's discontinued — closeout and used units are fine grills, but the Woodridge is bigger, holds more pellets, and smokes harder for the same money.
Size within a line is the easier call, and the community rule is the same as every smoker family: buy for your regular cook, not your fantasy party. A packer brisket needs about 23 inches of clear grate — every model here clears that on the main rack, so brisket capability is not the question; brisket count is. The base Woodridge/Westwood handle one brisket or two butts with sides; the XL and Pro variants (823-970 sq in) run two briskets or a full holiday spread; the Timberline XL's 1,320 sq in across three racks is genuine catering capacity — 12 rib racks at once. Where owners report regret: buying the physically huge XLs (70-plus inches wide, 240-290 lbs) for small patios, and buying Westwood's 450°F-capped, thinner-walled build in cold climates where the insulated Woodridge/Ironwood hold temperature dramatically better through winter cooks.
Price-per-square-inch tells the value story bluntly: Westwood XL about $0.97, Woodridge about $1.05, Woodridge Pro $1.19, Ironwood XL $2.16, Ironwood $2.92, Timberline $3.98, Timberline XL $3.03. The Westwood and Woodridge lines are where capacity is cheap; Ironwood and Timberline are where features live. The r/Traeger buy-once-cry-once camp genuinely defends the Ironwood XL — the insulation, PID controller, and induction-ready build measurably improve smoke consistency, and $2,000 for 924 square inches undercuts Timberline money — but almost nobody argues the base Ironwood's $1,800 for 616 square inches is rational unless the smaller footprint is the point. And remember the ecosystem tax runs opposite to most brands here: Timberlines include the probes and cooktop that Woodridge owners buy separately, which closes some of the sticker gap for heavy users.
Full reviews of these sizes
Size questions, answered
Is the Traeger Pro 575 discontinued?
Yes — Traeger discontinued the Pro 575 and Pro 780 in January 2025 and replaced them with the Woodridge line ($900-1,800). The Woodridge base outsizes the Pro 575 (860 vs 575 sq in), holds more pellets (24 vs 18 lbs), and adds Super Smoke on Pro/Elite trims. Remaining Pro 575/780 stock sells at closeout and parts support continues, but for a new purchase the Woodridge is better at the same price.
Traeger Woodridge vs Ironwood — why is the smaller Ironwood more expensive?
The $1,800 Ironwood (616 sq in) costs double the $900 Woodridge (860 sq in) because you're paying for double-sidewall insulation, a premium touchscreen PID controller, Super Smoke, and quieter downdraft exhaust — not space. If you cook in cold weather or chase maximum smoke consistency, the Ironwood line earns it; if you want maximum meat per dollar, the Woodridge Pro at $1,150 for 970 sq in is the community's value king.
What size Traeger do I need for brisket?
Any current model fits one packer brisket on the main grate — even the $700 Westwood's main rack clears it. The real question is multiples: two briskets side by side want a 594 sq in main grate (Ironwood XL, Timberline XL) or the Woodridge Pro's 585. If your briskets come one at a time with sides, the base Woodridge (520 sq in main) is plenty.
Traeger Timberline vs Ironwood XL — is the flagship worth $1,500 more?
The Timberline ($3,500, 880 sq in) actually has less space than the Ironwood XL ($2,000, 924 sq in). The premium buys an induction side burner, two included MEATER wireless probes, three-tier stainless racks, concealed-cabinet styling, and slightly better insulation. r/Traeger's usual verdict: the Ironwood XL is the rational buy; the Timberline is the kitchen-remodel buy. Nobody regrets either's cooking.
Traeger Westwood vs Woodridge — is the cheaper line good enough?
The Westwood ($700/653 sq in, XL $800/823 sq in) caps at 450°F, uses a lighter single-wall build, and carries a smaller 18-lb hopper — fine for fair-weather smoking and the best cooking-area-per-dollar Traeger sells. The Woodridge (+$100-200) adds 500°F max, a 24-lb hopper, and a sturdier build that holds temp much better in wind and cold. Northern owners and year-round smokers should skip straight to Woodridge.