Yoder YS640s vs Traeger Ironwood

Yoder YS640s

Yoder Smokers

Yoder YS640s

~$2,699

vs
Traeger Ironwood

Traeger

Traeger Ironwood

~$1,800

4.5★ (748)

Quick take: The Traeger Ironwood costs $899 less; the Yoder YS640s offers more cooking space (1,070 vs 616 sq in); the Traeger Ironwood reaches a higher max temp (NaN vs NaN°F).

SpecYoder YS640sTraeger Ironwood
Price~$2,699~$1,800
Rating4.5★ (748)
TypePellet GrillPellet Grill
Cooking Area1070 sq in616 sq in
Max Temp600°F500F°F
Fuel TypeWood PelletsWood Pellets
Build Material10-Gauge SteelDual-wall insulated powder-coated steel
Hopper Capacity20 lb22 lbs
Burners
WiFi / AppYesYes
App controlYesYes
Meat probeYesYes
PID controllerYesYes
Side burnerNoNo
RotisserieNoNo
SearingYesNo
Dimensions57 x 25 x 47.5 in59 x 25 x 48 in
Weight315 lbs199 lbs
Warranty10 years (body)10 years

Pros & cons

Yoder YS640s

  • Nothing under $3,000 approaches its build - 10-gauge steel everywhere means thermal mass that laughs at wind, winter, and decade-plus daily use
  • The 'Yoder' name caps out search results across r/pelletgrills, r/smoking, r/BBQ, and r/grilling - the consensus endgame pellet grill
  • The ACS controller is built on FireBoard hardware with WiFi and two probe ports, and holds within about 5°F across a 14-hour brisket in independent testing
  • Swap the heat diffuser for the direct-grilling setup and it sears steaks over live flame at 600°F+ like a charcoal grill
  • 1,070 sq in across two shelves with nearly 12 inches of headroom swallows briskets, turkeys, and rib racks simultaneously
  • Smoke flavor is heavier than mainstream pellet grills thanks to the thick body and firebox design
  • It's hand-built in Kansas with a 10-year body warranty and a company that answers the phone and ships parts for decades-old pits
  • Resale holds remarkably well - used YS640s still command most of their original price
  • At ~$2,799 (over $3,100 on the competition cart) it costs as much as three mainstream pellet grills
  • 315 lbs means delivery, assembly, and any relocation is a two-person-minimum event, and it's never going to a tailgate
  • The painted steel finish (not stainless) needs occasional touch-up to prevent surface rust, especially in humid climates
  • Pellet consumption is higher than insulated thin-wall grills since all that steel takes energy to heat
  • No frills - no pellet sensor, no ash-cleanout system (you vacuum the firepot), and side shelves cost extra on some configs
  • The direct-grilling conversion means physically swapping internal plates, not flipping a lever like Pit Boss's slide plate
  • It's sold mostly direct or through specialty dealers, so you likely can't see one before committing to freight shipping
  • Electrical components carry a much shorter warranty than the 10-year body coverage

Traeger Ironwood

  • Exceptional temp stability from dual-wall insulation and Smart Combustion
  • EZ-Clean grease/ash keg is the easiest cleanup system in the pellet category
  • Full-color touchscreen and refined WiFIRE app experience
  • Pellet sensor and two included probes cover long cooks unattended
  • 10-year warranty doubles most rivals
  • Quieter, more efficient combustion than the old Ironwood 885
  • P.A.L. rail and ModiFIRE grate ecosystem add real utility
  • $1,800 is a big premium over the Woodridge Pro for less cooking space
  • 500F max still can't produce a hard sear
  • 616 sq in is a downgrade from the 885 it replaced
  • Smoke flavor is mild unless you run low temps with Super Smoke
  • Occasional WiFIRE dropouts and startup overshoot reported by owners